Solved

Crystal Reports 9 selection formula error

Posted on 2011-03-02
11
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am currently dealing with a baffling issue with Crystal 9. I have an asp page passing parameters to my report and everything looks fine with that. The url string is exactly how it is supposed to look. I created 2 string parameters to match the additional drop down and text box that I added to the report. Both of the Crystal created parameters are strings. When I add both of the parameters to the crystal reports record selection formula I get a prompt error for the sub_line1 field asking me for a value when it is already submitted. Here is my record selection formula:

{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.ldr_entity_id} ="MHC" and
{MHC_GROUPING.GROUP_ID} = {?group_id} and
{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.PMF_LINE} in {?lineitem} and
{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.TYPE} = "Statistical" and
(({ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.processing_yr} = tonumber({?year})-1
 AND {ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.amt_class_type}= "ACTUAL")
OR ({ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.processing_yr} =tonumber({?year})
 AND {ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.amt_class_type} in["ACTUAL", "BUDGET", "FORECAST"])) and

IF {?sub_line1} <> "ALL" THEN
{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.SUB_LINE_1} IN {?sub_line1} and

IF NOT ISNULL({?AcctNumber}) THEN
{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.ACCOUNT_ID} = {?AcctNumber}



Any ideas on what could be causing this error would be greatly appreciated. Let me also add that the data is coming from a view created in sql 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:khasm1972
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 35019303
Not sure if thsi is your problem but i woudl try changing the last part of your record selection formula to

and (
IF {?sub_line1} <> "ALL" THEN
{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.SUB_LINE_1} IN {?sub_line1}
Else
True)

and (
IF NOT ISNULL({?AcctNumber}) THEN
{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.ACCOUNT_ID} = {?AcctNumber}
Else
True)

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:khasm1972
ID: 35019352
I'm still getting the crystal report view error:
Please enter information for the prompt: sub_line1
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35019373
i would change the last part to:
AND
( {?sub_line1} = "ALL" OR
{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.SUB_LINE_1} IN {?sub_line1})

AND
( ISNULL({?AcctNumber}) OR
{ldr_acct_bal_join_mhc_account_vw_1.ACCOUNT_ID} = {?AcctNumber})
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35019395
How are you passing the value?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 35019413
Does teh report run ok when you run it using teh CR designer ?

If so then I would suggest it's your application code thats at fault
0
 

Author Comment

by:khasm1972
ID: 35019478
I'm still getting the same error. Let me also add that even though i see the values for sub_line1 in the url as a string and even though the report parameter is defined as a string, when i try to add sub_line1 to this parameter display formula:

join({?sub_line1},", ") + chr(13) +
join({?MHCRSI},", ") + chr(13) +
join({?region},", ") + chr(13) +
join({?state},", ") + chr(13) +
join({?asset_type},", ") + chr(13) +
join({?core},", ") + chr(13) +
join({?profile},", ") + chr(13) +
join({?market},", ")

it gives me the error that a string array is required here.Confusing.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:khasm1972
ID: 35019526
Here is the url that is passing the parameters to the report

http://mhccrystal/reportstest/khari/mhc_line_item_analysis_stat.rpt?user0=sis**&password0=b**&user1=sis**&password1=b**&promptex0=%221%22&promptex1=%222011%22&promptex2=[%22New Sales Volume%22-%22New Sales Volume%22]&promptex3=%22All%22&promptex4=%22All%22&promptex5=%22All%22&promptex6=%22All%22&promptex7=%22All%22&promptex8=%22All%22&promptex9=%22All%22&promptex10=200632&promptex11=%22None%22&promptex12=S&promptex14=%22Gas Income%22&promptex15=%22%22&promptex16=&init=actx

with promptex14 being sub_line1......
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35019557
Can Sub_Line1 have multiple values?

Try it without the join.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:khasm1972
ID: 35019695
good calls on that one mlmcc and GJ...but my original issue still is plaguing me. The report works when I type the values in the designer. The url looks to me exactly how it should passing the string values, so I'm at a loss in terms of identifying the real issue here.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 35021408
There is no promptex13 in the list.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:khasm1972
ID: 35037432
Decided to start over with the asp page as the error was probably generated from there.
0