?
Solved

Print area in Excel, how to assign it to a range

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am tring to devleop a resizing program for our users to use during our massive rebranding project.  A report could have three columns, or five, but it has to remain with certain margin paramaters.  So, the first step I thought would be to turn the PageArea that is set by the user into a range (due to spaces between rows for "prettiness" cannot simpy use the UsedRange function).  Is that possible?  To take the PrintArea and assign it a RangeName with VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35018978
How about this VBA code?

ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = Range("SomeRange").Address

Where "SomeRange" is the named range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 35019008
I need to turn the PrintArea set by the user into a named range.  That is, create the named range from the PrintArea.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35019052
You can assign printarea to a named range without VBA. See screencast:
McOz-415518.flv
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35019065
Oops! missed your comment above. To set the RangeName to the Print_Area, just do the same in reverse.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019106
It actually is already a named range called Print_Area.  you'll see if if you go to the name box (top left corner, just above the grid, click the dropdown arrow)
To you want it to have a different name also?


    ActiveWorkbook.Names.Add "NewName1", _
        "=" & Range("Print_Area").Address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 35019197
rspahtiz, that was what I was trying to find!  I figured it was somewhere but I was just not putting in the correct search criteria.

McOz, liked the video, but this all has to be done in VBA.
0