Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile 6.1 Arabic support

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I have Intermec CN50 running Windows Mobile 6.1 . How can I make it supports Arabic?

Note: it has a third party application that can dispalys text in Arabic. But my application can not display Arabic.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smetechit
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 35019018
you need to do few things:

- depending on the programming language used for the application, you might need to set the proper code page for resources (for cf.net see eg here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/1k15k55d.aspx ; for C/C++ you could look into resource file and search for "code_page")

- check if you have proper fonts on the device (usually in \Windows folder) that have Arabic support
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35025535
Hi,

You probably need an Arabic version of Windows Mobile 6.1 on the Intermec device? Can they supply that?

You can start development of the application using a Windows Mobile 6.1 Emulator running Arabic

Do you use something like this to display Arabic on the English device:

http://windows-mobile-6.1.handster.com/arabic_language_support_full_for_windows_mobile_60.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0