Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validate Coldfusion Cfinput Textbox with Javascript

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How does one valideate a coldfusion cfinput type=text with javascript?
It is cfinput the same as a regular html input in the way it validates?
I would like to exclude characters like * in my text areas.
I have used keyCode values but I'm having a little trouble with thes text areas in Coldfusion.
0
Comment
Question by:FastEddie___
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Brijesh Chauhan
Brijesh Chauhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35019100
Use a regular expression

<cfinput type="text" name="whatever" validate="regex" pattern="" ...... of course you need to get the correct regex so that it excludes * ....  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 1000 total points
ID: 35019150
You can use the same javascript on cfinput, this sounds like an onChange="" function call; something like this..

   onChange(checkEntry(this));

function checkEntry(obj) {
  var nStr = obj.value.replace(/[^\d\.]+/g, '')
  if (nStr != obj.value) {
       alert('Invalid characters');
       obj.select();
       return false;
       }
  return true;
}


Note you can also just change it to <input> unless you're using some CF specific parameters, they are interchangeable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FastEddie___
ID: 35019996
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:srikanthmadishetti
ID: 35020073
First of all is there any reason for you yo use cfinput  ,

with cfinput you can use the same javacript function  and call it on the event which you were calling for input

but if you want to write your custom validation stuff i strongly feel there is no need of cfinput unless you have a other strong reason for using it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FastEddie___
ID: 35027980
@srikanthmadis
I'm not looking to replace what coldfusion has built in for form validation.
I am looking to enhance validiation as the user is typing by using onKeyPress.
That way I can check for certain characters and just not allow them to be typed in.

For example:

<cfinput ... onkeypress="return checkDateChars()" validate="date">

-----

function checkDateChars()
{ // 0-9, /, -
    if (    ((event.keyCode>47)&&(event.keyCode<58)) || (event.keyCode==45) || (event.keyCode==47)    )
    {
       return true;
    }
    else
       return false;
}

---

Along with the onkeypress I also would like to use the onBlur and run my own date validation functions so that the coldfusion validate="date" should never be called except when the user is trying to hack the site.

So what you're saying is that I can use all the colfdfusion tags from cfform (cfinput, cfselect,...) with regular javascript function calls???

0