Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I revert Postgres 9 back to 8.4?

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

      I need to revert back to Postgres 8.4 version from Postgres 9. What are the steps to accomplish this task. Do I need to do a complete re installation?

Please advise,
Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35019288
I believe the only way is to have new instance 8.4 installed and migrate data to that instance.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mbkirk earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023528
Basically, what Icohan says...

it's basically a dump-and-restore.  They're not binary compatible (in either direction).  

Here's dumpall - http://www.enterprisedb.com/docs/en/9.0/pg/app-pg-dumpall.html.  It has an example at the end, but in a nutshell it creates a script that restores the db/schema/data/etc that you can then import to the prior instance using psql.

You have to make sure you're not dependent on 9.0 features. Most people aren't.  But go through the feature lists just to be sure.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:l4ncel0t
ID: 35053937
Are you sure about the need to go back to 8.4 ?
0