?
Solved

Pushing Out Registry Settings at Startup

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to rollout the following registry update to all our client PCs.
I'm guessing the best way is via a GPO Startup script.
However, I've tried without success.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SAP\SAPGUI Front\SAP Frontend Server\Security]
"SecurityLevel"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\HTMLHelp\1.x\HHRestrictions]
"MaxAllowedZone"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\HTMLHelp\1.x\ItssRestrictions]
"MaxAllowedZone"=dword:00000001

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mikevr6
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlar310
ID: 35019281
What have you tried without success? The file you attached is a registry export file, not a script.

Here is a sample of using vbscript to update registry values. The example sets the location of the Favorites folder to a UNC path on a file server.
Dim WSHShell, RegFavorites, RegValue
Dim server

' disable error messages
on error resume next

Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

RegFavorites = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Favorites"
RegValue = "\\my\unc\path\UserData\%USERNAME%\Favorites"

WSHShell.RegWrite RegFavorites, RegValue,"REG_EXPAND_SZ"

WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1500 total points
ID: 35019612
Run "regedit /s [filename]" in start script of the client PCs to write a .reg file to registry.

regedit /s YourRegFile.Reg

The /s will make the "are you sure" prompt go away.

Regedit Command Line Options Syntax
http://techsupt.winbatch.com/ts/T000001029F18.html

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 35023467
Hi Mike. Have you tried doing it this way? What OS and clients do you have on the network?

1. Export this registry value to a file called nameyourfile.reg
2. Create a new Group Policy object and link it to the OU
3. Open it up and edit “User Configuration | Windows Settings | Scripts (Logon/Logoff).
4. Under the Logon node, we add our settings so that regedit.exe calls our nameyourfile.reg file silently (with the /s switch)
5. Click Show Files and drop our SciCalc.reg into SYSVOL

Good luck whichever way you do it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 35024985
Hi Thomas and Thommy. I hadn't tried the login script method. I was using a Computer Configuration\Startup Script.
First version did as Thommy said and popped up with a prompt. Then I tried to run with the regedit /s switch and it didn't work. I'll give your suggestions a try and post back. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlar310
ID: 35026020
As a startup script HKEY_CURRENT_USER has no meaning. The script needs to be run as the user in question. It must be a login script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 35026272
I'm not modifying the HKEY_Current_User keys those. These are all HKLM\Software settings. So computer settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam0x01
ID: 35045851
With only 3 values you could use REG.EXE to avoid needing to copy a .reg file for regedit /s

REG ADD KeyName [/v ValueName | /ve] [/t Type] [/s Separator] [/d Data] [/f]

  KeyName  [\\Machine\]FullKey
           Machine  Name of remote machine - omitting defaults to the current
                    machine Only HKLM and HKU are available on remote machines
           FullKey  ROOTKEY\SubKey
           ROOTKEY  [ HKLM | HKCU | HKCR | HKU | HKCC ]
           SubKey   The full name of a registry key under the selected ROOTKEY

  /v       The value name, under the selected Key, to add

  /ve      adds an empty value name <no name> for the key

  /t       RegKey data types
           [ REG_SZ    | REG_MULTI_SZ  | REG_DWORD_BIG_ENDIAN    |
             REG_DWORD | REG_BINARY    | REG_DWORD_LITTLE_ENDIAN |
             REG_NONE  | REG_EXPAND_SZ ]
           If omitted, REG_SZ is assumed

  /s       Specify one charactor that you use as the separator in your data
           string for REG_MULTI_SZ. If omitted, use "\0" as the separator

  /d       The data to assign to the registry ValueName being added

  /f       Force overwriting the existing registry entry without prompt

Examples:

  REG ADD \\ABC\HKLM\Software\MyCo
    Adds a key HKLM\Software\MyCo on remote machine ABC

  REG ADD HKLM\Software\MyCo /v Data /t REG_BINARY /d fe340ead
    Adds a value (name: Data, type: REG_BINARY, data: fe340ead)

  REG ADD HKLM\Software\MyCo /v MRU /t REG_MULTI_SZ /d fax\0mail
    Adds a value (name: MRU, type: REG_MUTLI_SZ, data: fax\0mail\0\0)

  REG ADD HKLM\Software\MyCo /v Path /t REG_EXPAND_SZ /d %%systemroot%%
    Adds a value (name: Path, type: REG_EXPAND_SZ, data: %systemroot%)
    Notice:  Use the double percentage ( %% ) inside the expand string

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 35067072
Office has been closed due to local holidays. I'll get back on this today. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 35083344
Split the points between the Toms
0