Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Disaster recovery options

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a an important application sitting on a SQL box (physical) and a need a solution to provide good DR.

We have a remote site in mind to host the DR hardware so log shipping is most likely out of the question(?) The solution should remain 'dark' until invoked, can anyone suggest anything suitable which thye have experience of please?

I've used double take and I'm not really a fan TBH. I'm not a DBA as you might of guessed so please excuse me in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samymac
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 501 total points
ID: 35019620
I would always start with Microsoft as they build SQL and suposedly they should have best options/solutions: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822400

But sometimes there are busines rules that do not apply to their solutions and you could look further:
http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tip/Choosing-a-SQL-Server-disaster-recovery-solution
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dbaSQL
dbaSQL earned 501 total points
ID: 35024222
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Umesh_Madap
Umesh_Madap earned 498 total points
ID: 35131027
1 st of all you have to figure our how critical is your data.
and how frequent you want data to be refreshed on other server.

you can use replication also 3 types of replications
1) transactional replication
2) snapshot
3) merge replication

u have to chose as per you requirements.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samymac
ID: 35466488
I'll share the points as the work seems to have gone away for now.
0