Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add a new site into a replicating SQL server system

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

I have a SQL server 2005 distribution server/publisher at my head office and 4 sites that subscribe to it, all merge subscriptions.

One of these sites has had a hard disc failure and no good backup. Not a huge problem as effectively I have a backup at the head office and the other 3 sites.

Can I restore a backup at the faulty site from a working site and just subscribe to my publisher again without causing any problems?

0
Comment
Question by:alexking
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35019314
Yes that will work, best to take the backup from the publisher.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 35019322
It will work -when synching,sql server will create unique identifiers for the newly restored. db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexking
ID: 35019388
So if I delete the now non-functioning subscription from my publisher and create a new one I should be all fine?
Also because the 2nd disc in the server at the failed site has crashed with the database on it, when I run management studio, I can see the database listed but I cannot access it or do anything with it. Should I detach this defunct database and then just retore the backup?

Thanks for your speedy help!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019441
Yes delete the subscription, detach the old database, restore from backup. Depending on your security model i.e. sql or windows, you may have to setup security for the database again.
Is the server in a different domain to the server where the backup is coming from? and if you use windows authentication the you will need to delete the logins from the database and add back in again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexking
ID: 35122895
Sorry for the delay closing this, thanks for the re-assurance and it worked a charm!
0