[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get list of share and NTFS permissions on a File Server

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a file server with several shares available.
is there an easy way to compile the NTFS permissions and groups that have been applied on each share via an app.  

0
Comment
Question by:seven45
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35019136
Ntfs permissions are not share wide - you could get a list of the top level permissions but they could be completely different inside the folder.  Share permissions are controlled by the server service and are stored in the registry.  NET SHARE may have a parameter that displays it.  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024658
or you can try with trial version of Security Explorer to get report(s)
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/security-explorer/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0