Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Migration , need emails in new OST

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are moving from one exchange server to another this week and I have a few questions. Before I ask, here's what we are doing.

We are migrating from Exchange 2003 to 2007
One provider to another (internal IT to hosted)
Domain names will be different (say, a.com to b.com)
Our current emails are configured on out look client through exchange and emails are in OST

Question: When I setup my new outlook exchange connection. I will lose my prior emails I guess. I want to know how to we ensure all my historical emails can be migrated from the old account into the new account. Note that I will not have access ot the exchange admin access on the old server.






0
Comment
Question by:USBDev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
overdrive79 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35019070
Your safest bet is to export each account user's email and rules to PST, and import it into a new account unless the two servers will  exist in the same Exchange Organization.  

Your OST file is not usable once the account it is tied to is moved/deleted.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:USBDev
ID: 35019286
OK, any failsafe totorial steps in this conversion and migration process ? Want to make sure everythings gets migrated properly.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
ID: 35025630
OST file is only the replica of the mailbox and it becomes unusable when exchange server has been changed so in this case export the mailboxes into pst file and import them in new account.

If any how you get an ost file corrupted you can convert ost to pst file by using third party tools
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USBDev
ID: 35232391
Highlevel solution worked. Had to document steps in detail to provide to user through R&D.
0