[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vbscript : I want to remove a quote at the beginning of a string an one at the end of a string

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I achieve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 668 total points
ID: 35019194
can you give an example of the string?

You can try the following

str=Chr(34) & "This is a quote" &chr(34)

WScript.Echo Replace(str,Chr(34),"")
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 668 total points
ID: 35020663
Something like this will work:

'Strip single quote from left of string
If Left(str,1) = "'" Then
  str = Right(str, Len(str)-1)
End If
'Strip single quote from right of string
If Right(str,1) = "'" Then
  str = Left(str, Len(str)-1)
End If

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 664 total points
ID: 35022436
Bill is right.  That's for a single quote, if you wanted to remove a double quote, use

strText = """My Text"""
If Left(strText, 1) = """" Then strText = Mid(strText, 2)
If Right(strText, 1) = """" Then strText = Left(strText, Len(strText) - 1)

Open in new window


Regards,

Rob.
0