[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services - bandwidth usage Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have an office that wants to open up a second site and get all the users at the second site to connect to the remote desktop server at the main site.  I am sure that I read a while ago that using multiple RDP connections over a VPN connection uses less bandwidth than multiple RDP connections over the internet for each user.  I may have imagined it though.

So my question is would putting in a hardware VPN benefit the speed of the Remote Desktop connections?
0
Comment
Question by:tonyperth
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlar310 earned 500 total points
ID: 35019228
Using a VPN will not decrease the bandwidth, but it is advisable for security reasons. Actually, the VPN may increase the bandwidth used due to the overhead of encrypting each packet. In terms of speed, there is also the encryption/decryption processing to consider as well. If you are doing a VPN between 2 routers, the performance may be impacted if the routers do not have sufficient processing power.

RDP is fairly efficient if you set the options on the Experience tab for low-bandwidth.

How many sessions across how much bandwidth are you talking about here?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wct296
wct296 earned 500 total points
ID: 35023397
Agreed with jlar310 - just to add a bit more info.. you will find less bandwidth loss and problems if you use a hardware based VPN - router to router and something like ipsec in my experience.. I used to run a similar setup with links between Canada, the UK and our base in Perth Australia, it worked very well.. That was based on Juniper Networks routers.

If you get stuck setting it up, I'd assume by your username you are in Perth..I'm too in Perth an can assist
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 35026275
Hi Guys,

It is for about 5 users but the servers are located at an office that can only get a 8mb down and 800kb up connection, so was looking to bleed as much as possible out of it.  I had a feeling that I was imagining the VPN would help with bandwidth.

wct296 I have set up a number of these myself, just wondering if I was imagining the VPN would help or not, thank you for the offer though.  However I am in the original Perth, Scotland, it would have been a bit of a commute.

Cheers,

Tony
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
ID: 35033782
haha ok

Well in short

1) VPN will had a small overhead
2) Remote desktop direct is a slight security risk, but its much less if you force the secure connection requirements on the server

800k up will work reasonably for 3 or 4 people, as long as they don't do huge graphically intense work (we use it for CCTV server configuration and it often struggles) - it would likely support 5 users but I would not go more than that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35040948
All pre Vista Clients should have 6.1 RDP installed, its an optional Update and will not be installed over WSUS without chosing to deploy optional Updates over WSUS. In Windows Update you also have to choose manually to install it. I had a much better connection to branch offices with rdp 6.0.
0