Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get Joomla site to default to a coming soon page and still keep the site on in the background ?

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I had found a workaround by having a site www.mydomain.com go to an index.html where there is just a coming soon graphic on index.html. This works since the hierarchy of pages shown first go as follows: index.html  then index.php when the domain url is entered.

Of course, Index.php is is still active in the background where I and the client can still log in as we do construction, however whenever I click on home in the menubar while in the site it goes to the splash page index.html and not index.php. is there a way around this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Panagiotis S earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019457
at modules/mod_mainmenu/helper.php!

change
$tmp->url = JURI::base();
to
$tmp->url = 'index.php';
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fearialtog
ID: 35021288
Simple way

In global configuration set the site to offline
Site Offline Yes and save

Note: put what ever message you want to appear to the public in the offline message box
You will still be able to view your work by logging in but the public will not be able to view the site.


0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 35022301
@panagiotiss : Thank you I will check that out.

@panagiotiss : Thank you however they would only want a splash page of sort with a graphic and have no sign of a login form or that the site is even under construction despite that it is.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 35023398
Hi panagiotiss. I would recommend installing or moving the Joomla site to a folder (like /cms) and leave the index.html in the public_html root. Do whatever tests or changes you need to the website and move it back to the root when it's ready for production. The only changes required for moving the site between a folder and the root is in the config file. As long as you're using relative links to images during the creation of the site, you won't have to configure anything else when moving the site back and forth.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 35023849
Thank you everyone however panagiotiss got the result exactly as I needed.
Regards and thanks to all.
0