Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about IP address assignment on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am very weak on how DNS assigns ipv4 addresses on SBS 2008.

What I want to do is set my printers as 192.168.2.50 - 192.168.2.60
I want to start assigning workstations beginning at 100. I looked through the DNS settings and I don't see this. Where do I set the range of IPv4 addresses for workstations?

What do I need to know and/or keep in mind relating to the same things for IPv6?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
acesover2000 earned 600 total points
ID: 35019276
The method by which machines are issued IP addresses on the network is called 'DHCP' and has little to do directly with DNS.  You need to configure the DHCP server settings in your SBS 2008 box

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754471.aspx

You should configure a dhcp scope starting at 192.168.2.100 for however many users you need.  Verify first that the SBS box is actually the DHCP server by issuing an ipconfig /all from a client machine and note the DHCP server address.  If it is the same as your SBS server address, then you can configure as above, if it's something different you'll have to configure DHCP on that device, or move that role to the server (You should only have ONE DHCP server on your subnet at any time)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 400 total points
ID: 35019329
For SBS networks I add a DHCP exclusion for 0-99. Then I assign any static IPs in that range. This includes routers, servers, printers, and any other devices. DHCP assigns 100-254 for workstations. Just be aware that re-running the SBS network wizards may overwrite these type of changes. They have in my past experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35048516
Thank you. That was what I needed. My problem is resolved!
0