[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Syncing an IPhone to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user who decided that they want their IPhone to sync with the Exchange Server from where ever they are.  I have Outlook Web access setup for all users, but I have no idea how to get this guys IPhone to sync.  I was told by AT&T that I need to setup SSL to the Exchange Server along with making sure that DNS returns a routable IP address for the Exchange server.  The issue is that the Exchange server is not setup for direct delivery of mail.  It simply goes out and pops the mail into the Exchange mailboxes via a pop3 connector.  

This is Server 2003 with Exchange 2003, not small business server.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shipleysr_alpha
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019326
My Exchange 2003 / Activesync article should walk you through the steps to make sure your server is configured properly so that you can sync an iPhone to your server.  Please have a read and make sure all is configured properly, then configure the account on the iPhone and hopefully all will be well:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

If you get stuck anywhere - please let me know.

Alan
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35019380
Active sync on 2003 Exchange is pretty straight forward - the problem for Windows mobile clients is getting the certificate correct (iphone does not care you can bypass an incorrectly setup certificate) be aware if your on SBS2003 there a couple more hoops to jump through.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35019426
- just an afterthought, iPhones don't really give you any decent error codes if there is a problem - if you don't have a Windows mobile device to test with, just use an emulator - http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000367.htm get that working and your iPhone will "just work" unless its iOS is donkeys old, but that's easily rectified good luck :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35019511
Pete - there is a perfectly good test site at https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and also the Activesync Test App from AccessMyLan (both mentioned in my article) - an emulator is a sledgehammer to crack a nut.

Alan
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35021505
fair enough - I tend to keep one running - cause I throw in a lot of Active Sync deployments. I'm liking the https://testexchangeconnectivity.com though, last time I looked at it, it was very Beta - Ill "re-bookmark that" :)

Pete
0