Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

import DB when multiple oracle versions same server

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

      I don’t know the difference between 11g and 11gr2 but they ask me to install the new version..  No box left, so I installed it on my 11g  server.  I can communicate with both database without problem.  My question is, normally when I import a dump, I’m using this command; IMP system/Password  file=c:\dump.dmp fromuser=SchemaUser touser=My_user ignore=yes log=c:\nom_log.log

I already import a dump to our 11gr2, but now, I need to import a dump on the 11g database. How can a select which version of oracle I want to import it too. ?  Any switch to add?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:C2enterprise
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35019308
always import with the SAME version of "imp" as the target db.

always export with the LOWEST version of "exp" of either the source or the target.

So, if you are moving from 11gR1 to 11gR2  then use 11gR1 exp  and 11gR2 imp

if you are moving from 11gR2 to 11gR1 then use 11gR1 for both exp and imp
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35019316
you choose which by adjusting the PATH to whichever oracle home corresponds to the version you want to use.

Or run it explicitly with fully qualified path  something like...  /oracle/product/11.1/bin/imp
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35019324
You also need to set up the tnsnames.ora file for the version of imp you are using to be able to see the other version.

Then on import: useername/password@dbalias_from_tnsnames
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35019363
since you are working with 11g,  you should also get used to using the new datapump (dp) versions


expdp and impdp

but, if you have older exp dump files, it's safe (and required) to use the 11g imp for them, but it's recommended practice to use the new dp versions going forward
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35019393
To make sure you are using the right version each time, you should create shortcuts, executing
    cmd /k cd «YourOracleBinPathHere»
or at least
    cmd /k set path=«YourOracleBinPathHere»;%PATH%
for each release you install, and then use the corresponding Command prompt to execute. Of course you can set up other vars, too, like ORALE_HOME and TNS_ADMIN, but that should not be necessary.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35019401
The main negative for datapump is the ability to create a DMP file on a remote machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:C2enterprise
ID: 35019751
Other solution are certainly good..  but this one is the easier for us that doesn't really use oracle except for debugging.
0