Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generating Report -  CrystalReport / Excel

Posted on 2011-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Crystal Report / Excel

I am working on .Net App / SQL Database. I want to generate a Report as it looks like in the attachment.

As per the requirement, Report looks complicate to design.

Output should be in Excel or Crystal Report.


Sample-Report.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 35019346
what is your question?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35019446
I hope the data is bogus otherwise you have a problem.

Do you know how to design a report?

It seems a stright-forward report to design.  What is your issue?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 35019494
mlmcc .. i have worked with you for many of my report issues.

Question :- How to design this specific report which i attached as excel sheet. This report requires different design - Just like Group By ..! Report Design looks like merger of multiple reports into a single report.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35019585
Are the 2 parts using the same data?

Will there always be 2 copies?

How you design it depends on what it is doing and what data you have available.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 35019637

1) This is Group By - a Specific Column - Generic Code

2) In the Excel Sheet - You can see first set of Table :- Which has Generic code : 390. So, it shows all users used medicine for Generic Code : 390

3) Like wise .. it will go 390000 ( Generic Code will grow by Ascending order ) and each every set of Users will be mapped for that Generic Code.

Eventually - we want to know - Total Qty used for that Generic Code. Any previous Balance for that Generic code. Who are the users for that Generic Code.

Its a brief report for Generic Codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 35019921


Will it be possible to do in Excel ? Or, should i have to go with Crystal Reports ?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021513
It should be very easy to create a report to do what you want.

You should be able to group by the generic code then have a list of the filled scrips in the detail section with totals

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 35021533
Okay, so i have to go with Crystal Reports.
I cant do this on Excel ..! Am i right ?

As because, requirement what i got .. they expected me to do it in Excel. I just want to confirm, do i need to go with Excel or Crystal ?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35021631
I don't know about Excel.  It would seem you could but I don't know how to take data from a database directly into Excel.  I could write a program to create the Excel file from the data.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokka
ID: 35021651
I think, Crystal Report is much easier as compared to Excel.

Thanks
0