Solved

How do I identify conflicting/failing group policy settings?

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
2,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows Server 2003 Box, set up as a terminal server. Through policy settings, Group A, B, and C are allowed to logon through terminal services. Intermittently (every 3 months or so), members of group A will report that they can log in, but the "all programs" menu on the start menu is missing, and the list of recently opened programs is also empty. Members of Group B and C are unable to log in at all, and are returned with an error message that they do not have access.

Checking the security settings at this time shows that Group A is the only group allowed to log on through terminal services. After a reboot of the server, the settings are restored, and all three groups are listed and working as normal. I have checked the event logs, and apart from some errors in applying some group policy power options, I have no leads. I suspect that it is a conflict between local policy and group policy, or perhaps an error with how the group policy is being applied and distributed, but I'm not sure where to go.
0
Comment
Question by:LCA-TSoln
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlar310 earned 500 total points
ID: 35019541
Are you using the Group Policy Management Console?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en

It has a Group Policy Results Wizard that can show you what settings are being applied to a session and which GPO is the source of each setting.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35019917
... and the winning GPO if there is a "conflict" :)

0

Join & Write a Comment

Not many admins are aware that GPOs can be activated and deactivated time-based. Time to change that :)
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now