Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to find wifi networks

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
how do i find wifi networks
0
Comment
Question by:jaxfrost
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 35019409
What hardware are you using?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 35019425
If you are using a MAC this is your best option.

http://www.istumbler.net/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019562
Just pull down the Airport menu and hit "Join Other Networks", then hit "Show Networks".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 35020510
To: jaxfrost

Are your intentions honorable?  You have posted the following request:

03/02/11 500 how to use a sniffer
03/02/11 500 how to find wifi networks passwords
03/02/11 500 how to find wifi networks

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxfrost
ID: 35020589
what do you think?
0