Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pivot Table - supress display of subvalue where no label exists

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to format a pivot table (which I am quite familiar with), but am having a problem suppressing a particular portion.

The data analyzed is three levels deep. It will always be coded at the first level, and may, or may not be coded at the second or third levels. (If coded at the third level it MUST be coded at the second level as well.)

My problem is that, when not coded at the third level the table still shows a value of "blank" of course, with the sum of the amount. I want it just to stop at the second level. See pictures below:
 
 As it appears now
 As I'd like it
However, when I filter to suppress  label = (balnk), the second level also gets suppressed, so that no data shows.

To be clear: I want to suppress the lowest level(s) of blank data, but preserve their presentation at the next-highest level if also non-blank.

Can't figure out how to do this!!
0
Comment
Question by:taxbuster
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 35025457
The only way I think you can do that is with an autofilter on the third level. See attached workbook where I set the third level to appear in its own column and then applied the autofilter. The downside is you'll need to refresh the filter if the data changes.
FilterBlanks.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:taxbuster
ID: 35341110
It's not really a solution, but it IS an answer. Not sure otherwise what to do here!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35356961
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0