Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange padding/margin in IE 7

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
please see the difference between ie7 and ie8.  Firefore, chrome and Opera generally are showing correctly, just IE 7 is giving me hassels.

I have a reset style sheet to help with styling across browers but looks like it's not helping for this. I tried googleing the float problem...added display:inline to the floated elemenets with no luck, so it took it off again.

you can see the code here test1.singulink.com

Please help me pin point the problem!  It's driving me up the wall !!!
ie7.png
0
Comment
Question by:leena42
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35019451
It's difficult to pin point anything purely from an image. Is the site available anywhere to view, or can you post the markup and styles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leena42
ID: 35019479
Hi Carl_tawn, please check out test1.singulink.com (copy and past into browser)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Designbyonyx
ID: 35020283
Its a  line height thing.

First of all, line height should have some sort of measurement such as px or pt:

line-height: 25px;

Also, if you have a height on an element... I usually make the line-height the same.  so for your header, it's about 50-60px tall, so I would do this:

height: 50px;
line-height: 50px;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:leena42
ID: 35020391
Thanks, designbyonyx.  I didn't set the height.  I wanted it to stretch based on what is in there.  So the Home banner image is bigger...

Anyway, there was a line-height that was in there for some reason, I thought it was good to be in there at the time... so now it's gone and I've just positioned the text absolutely.


However this hasn't fixed the problem I am having with the navigation.... any ideas for that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Designbyonyx
ID: 35020541
With regards to the arrow... you have padding-top: 26px;

Instead of doing that, you want to remove the padding and use this instead:

bottom: 0;


However, you have some script which is moving the arrow.  The script is setting the CSS "top" property to 11px, which will prevent the suggestion I made with regards to "bottom" from working.  Can you modify that script that is moving the arrow?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Designbyonyx earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020823
If it were me, I would remove the arrow image and use it as a background image for the highlighting DIV:

.fluidHighlight_SelectedLeft {
  position: absolute;
  background: transparent url(path/to/arrow.png) no-repeat bottom center;
  height: 35px;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:leena42
ID: 35020866
That's beautiful... I was trying to do something like that because I don't have access to the orginal js file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leena42
ID: 35020878
Thanks so much for your great ideas and all your help.
0