Solved

Oracle and MSSQL LOGGING

Posted on 2011-03-02
13
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,can any one tell me  about oracle logging and mssql logging
0
Comment
Question by:Cha1tu
  • 5
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35019597
You really should ask these questions separately.

That said: How do you define 'logging'?  That can mean a great many things.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35019690
Both DBMS have different understanding of how to perform transaction logging (if you mean that). As slightwv told you already, please elaborate more about your question. In particular you should add what you already (think you) know, because proper explanation might get very complex.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 35020009
sorry guys ,this is i am some confused about Oracle Logging and Auditing.

i want to Oracle Aduting in 11gR1 databases ,that is in windows 2003 enviornment
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 35020022
that is Oracle auditing
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35020044
OK, audit what?  Even the term 'auditing' can mean a few different things.

I would start, as always, in the online docs for your version:
http://www.oracle.com/pls/db111/search?remark=quick_search&word=auditing
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 35029986
@slightwv:  we have 400 users in our database.i want to enable audting for all users.how can i do that ?can you please tell me that.

i need to enable the auditing DDL's and INSERT,UPDATE,DELETE,LOGIN,LOGOFF  for all the users in the database.

and also i have doubt can i enable auditing with pfile instead of using ALTER SYSTEM SET audit_trail=db SCOPE=SPFILE;

we don't have any spfile in our database.let me know Thanks


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35030014
>>we don't have any spfile in our database

What version of Oracle are you using?

I suggest you spend time in the online docs.  That is the best reference on how to properly set up auditing.

It also talks about purging audit records and some other things you'll need to know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 35030025
11gR1.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35030149
duh..  you already said that.

You aren't using an SPFILE in 11g?  Are you sure?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 35030256
yes,i ask my senior dbas..they said we don't want any spfile..i am also surprized,let me now can i use pfile
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35030565
>>let me now can i use pfile

The audit_trail parameter is just that, a database parameter.  It can be set in the pfile just like any other.
0