Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpad crashing in server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a windows server 2008 32 bit. everytime now out of the blue i open wordpad it crashes.

this is the error i recieve:

roblem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      wordpad.exe
  Application Version:      6.0.6002.18277
  Application Timestamp:      4c28b7ad
  Fault Module Name:      x2upB5.dll
  Fault Module Version:      5057.800.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp:      47e91847
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00047b62
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.272.7
  Locale ID:      1033
  Additional Information 1:      6844
  Additional Information 2:      40b1d2d71b81b085df16d757cd449423
  Additional Information 3:      4825
  Additional Information 4:      6c3afac0d98014414600085b9abec7fb

Read our privacy statement:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409

all i know is the server was restarted due to some windows updates this past monday. I was not aware of the updates to create this issue. they were only security patches.

Any help would be great and thanks.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkParamedics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
acesover2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019588
x2upB5.dll is a xerox print driver.  I would try to update all the Xerox print drivers on that machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EshuunDara
ID: 35019707
if wordpad is crashing, that usually a sign of a memory or disk problem.  Try running memtest on the server and make sure it checks out ok.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkParamedics
NetworkParamedics earned 0 total points
ID: 35181567
Hello,

Sorry for the delay in getting back to any of you. It was a printer driver updated bythe server some how. When i saw that a printer was missing from the server then saw a second one with an exclamation point i removed that printer then reinstalled it and volia the word pad started working and a program called re-rite for their xerox printer worked as well again. So acesover2000 even know i did not get to read your article till today you were correct too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NetworkParamedics
ID: 35221167
even know i figured it out before having time to read this article i will still arward points because he was correct in the issue.
0