Solved

Creating Win 7 images for rollout

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We need to deploy win 7 out to about 250 computers and was wondering which is the best way to hanlde this that people have found. We are trying to use the process from the article that I have attached and was wondering if anyone else has done this or if this is not the best way to handle this.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35019684
I do not see your attachment.


But depending on the method they describe, I've rolled out apps in the past and it is a very straightforward process most of the time.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 500 total points
ID: 35019721
For deployment:

You'll want:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=3bd8561f-77ac-4400-a0c1-fe871c461a89&displaylang=en

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772106(WS.10).aspx

Windows Deployment Service can be seem overwhelming so to get images integrated. You might want some background before beginning:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771670(WS.10).aspx 

A 3rd party tool like SmartDeploy some of my peers have used and liked:
http://www.smartdeploy.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 35019728
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35019801
Thanks.

I'll look that over.
(and no worries on the dropped attachment, done it myself)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35019842
Nope, that is an acceptable way to do a network deploy and it gives very clear step-by=steps.

Should go fairly smoothly for you.
Read the comments at the bottom too, but otherwise looks like you are on the right path!


I'm just asking, but have you tested your other apps to confirm everything works with Windows 7 and you won't be causing users any additional headaches then the new layout of the newer OS (which tends to cause users headaches for a few days).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 35019901
If you want to use Bitlocker, that's probably not the way to go.  I would use MDT 2010 personally.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 35023855
This the process I use in my organization:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3095-Windows-7-Sysprep.html
I've been using this for a couple of years now without problems.
0