[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS menu... simple change...

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,
Can anyone help me change this menu from being vertical, with the submenus appearing on the side, to being horizontal with them appearing under each item?

Ive tinkered with the display: inline, but that always seems to break it....


http://www.gainexperience.com/dev103/


0
Comment
Question by:fox_statton
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024544
I moved the style inside the page, but you can easily move it back to the .css file.  You probably want to do a compare and finish the styling, but this is enough to give you the idea.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Horizontal Drop Down Menus</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="drop_down.js"></script>
<style type="text/css">
@charset "utf-8";
/* CSS Document */


body {
	font: normal 11px verdana;
	}



ul {
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
	list-style: none;
	}

ul li {

	position: relative;
	width: 150px; /* Width of Menu Items */
	display:inline-block;
	float:left;
	}

li ul {
	position: absolute;
	left: 0; /* Set 1px less than menu width */
	top: 25px;
	display: none;
	}

/* Styles for Menu Items */
ul li a {
	display: block;
	text-decoration: none;
	color: #777;
	background: #fff; /* IE6 Bug */
	padding: 5px;
	border: 1px solid #ccc;
	}

/* Fix IE. Hide from IE Mac \*/
* html ul li { float: left; height: 1%; }
* html ul li a { height: 1%; }
/* End */

ul li a:hover { color: #E2144A; background: #f9f9f9; } /* Hover Styles */

li ul li a { padding: 2px 5px; } /* Sub Menu Styles */

li:hover ul, li.over ul { display: block; } /* The magic */
</style>
</head>

<body>
<ul id="nav">
  <li><a href="#">Home</a></li>
  <li><a href="#">People</a>
    <ul>
      <li><a href="#">John</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">Dave</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">Micha</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">Bosh</a></li>
    </ul>
  </li>
  <li><a href="#">Services</a>
    <ul>
      <li><a href="#">Web Design</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">Internet Marketing</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">Hosting</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">Domain Names</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">Broadband</a></li>
    </ul>
  </li>
  <li><a href="#">Contact Us</a>
    <ul>
      <li><a href="#">United Kingdom</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">France</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">USA</a></li>
      <li><a href="#">Australia</a></li>
    </ul>
  </li>
</ul>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024564
The CSS:
/* Navigation */
a {
text-decoration: none;
list-style: none;
color: #ccc;
}
.nav{
margin-left : 10%;
margin-top : 25px;
position : relative;
width : 62%;
padding : 0;
border-bottom: 1px solid #ccc;
}
ul #nav {
top : 0;
padding : 0;
line-height : 100%;
width : 90%;
}
ul#nav li {
margin : 0 2px;
letter-spacing : -0.05em;
padding : 0 0 8px;
float : left;
position : relative;
list-style : none;
}
ul#nav a {
text-decoration : none;
display : block;
padding : 8px 20px;
margin : 0;
}
ul#nav a:hover {
color: #E2144A; 
background: #f9f9f9;
}
ul#nav .current a, ul li:hover > a {
color: #E2144A; 
background: #f9f9f9;
}
ul#nav ul li:hover a, ul li:hover li a {
color: #E2144A; 
background: #f9f9f9;
}
ul#nav ul a:hover {
color: #E2144A; 
background: #f9f9f9;
}
ul#nav ul {
background : #ddd;
display : none;
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
width : 200px;
position : absolute;
top : 35px;
left : 0;
border : 1px solid #b4b4b4;
}
ul#nav li:hover > ul {
display : block;
color: #E2144A; 
background: #f9f9f9;
}
ul#nav ul li {
float : none;
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
}
ul#nav ul a {
font-weight : normal;
}
ul ul ul {
left : 200px;
top : -3px;
}
ul#nav:after {
content : ".";
display : block;
display: none;
line-height : 0;
height : 0;
}
ul#nav {
display : inline-block;
}
html[xmlns] ul {
display : block;
}
* html ul#nav {
height : 1%;
}
ul#nav:after {
content : ".";
display : block;
display: none;
line-height : 0;
height : 0;
}
ul#nav {
display : inline-block;
}
html[xmlns] ul {
display : block;
}
* html ul {
height : 1%;
}

Open in new window


The HTML:

<ul id="nav"> 
  <li><a href="#">Home</a></li> 
  <li><a href="#">People</a> 
    <ul> 
      <li><a href="#">John</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">Dave</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">Micha</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">Bosh</a></li> 
    </ul> 
  </li> 
  <li><a href="#">Services</a> 
    <ul> 
      <li><a href="#">Web Design</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">Internet Marketing</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">Hosting</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">Domain Names</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">Broadband</a></li> 
    </ul> 
  </li> 
  <li><a href="#">Contact Us</a> 
    <ul> 
      <li><a href="#">United Kingdom</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">France</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">USA</a></li> 
      <li><a href="#">Australia</a></li> 
    </ul> 
  </li> 
</ul> 

Open in new window

0