Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to browse the internet by vps ip

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i purchased a vps now i want to surf by my vps ip
how can i do this
0
Comment
Question by:John-Paul75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35019785
Little vague on your question...

Where did you obtain your VPS?  Do they not provide tech support?

Otherwise, if I need to guess what you are looking for, I'd suspect you purchased the rights to a VPS address only  and you want to setup your gateway or machine to point to this address?


You may find this of use:
http://www.commercialnetworkservices.com/HelpDeskDocs/Library/HELP046.htm

You may wish to read this:
http://www.elite-proxy-server.com/explain-how-vps-elite-proxy-server-works.php


Otherwise, since you sound as though you signed up for a service rather than setup your own VPS, could you provide who's service you are using?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 35019851
I would expect that by default, if you're on your VPS, you're using the VPS IP. Go to http://www.whatismyip.com/ to verify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-Paul75
ID: 35024449
yes vps have its own public ip but i want to surf on my home system by vps ip
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
inbox788 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032732
Ah, I see...take another look at Plantwiz's 2nd link as it looks relevant. You don't mention what VPS you're using, but if it's Windows, take a look at this as well:

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/security/use-putty-as-a-secure-proxy-on-windows/421

0