Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you link a table in a html email

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-01
Can you link an entire table and not the individual cells in an html email?
0
Comment
Question by:bluellipse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35024584
What do you mean?
<table onclick="location='someplace.html'">

???

Not sure you can do that in emails

You can make the table an image and link it as a regular link
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deegoy418 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35025798
it is possible only in HTML web page, email HTML code does not allow to make table in anchor (link)

regards
deepak
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39444447
I suggest delete.

Neither question nor answers have much value or are understandable
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39456126
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0