[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Problem

Posted on 2011-03-02
20
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to join a Windows 7 to a new SBS 2011 system, but am getting a DNS error.
0
Comment
Question by:mdwhiteside
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35019720
Is the IP Address for your NIC hard coded to the server for DNS or is it set to Automatically Allocated?

If you force it to the IP Address of the SBS 2011 server for DNS - do you still get the same error?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35019756
NIC on server is static and DNS points to its IP.

I tried setting a static on the workstation, but same results.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 35019770
Can you ping the server? What are your IPs? Who's your DNS server? Are you going thru any firewalls that might be blocking port 53?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 35019781
Besides firewalls, antivirus programs may also interfere. Try a test by disabling them and see if you have better luck.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35019783
If you disable the Windows Firewall on the SBS server - does the problem go away?  I had a similar issue with SBS 2008 and I disabled the firewall and was able to connect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35019798
How are you trying to join it to the domain? Through the Properties tab of My Computer or through the Wizard of the SBS server?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 35019812
Try setting DNS to 8.8.8.8 and see how that works or doesn't work. Helps narrow down the type of DNS problem you are experiencing.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35019836
@inbox788 - How will using Google's IP Address help a local PC join a local server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35019885
Turned off Windows Firewall, but had same reslut when attempting to join.

I am attempting to join through system computer settings of the workstation.  Is there a way to add the computer from the server?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35019893
Can you reach http://connect from the workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35020023
OK, when I turned off Windows firelwall at the server , I was able to join.

Can I simply turn firewall back on after joining other stations, or is there a change in the firewall that needs to be made.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020039
Yes - that should be fine - but you may have connectivity issues - but check it and report back.

Did you run all the wizards on the server properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35020079
Not sure, this is my first 2011 installation.  Do you mind telling me the wizards that I need to run.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35020106
Sure - Fix my Network Wizard and the Setup my Internet Address from the SBS Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35020157
I do not see fix my network wizard, I do see setup my internet address.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35022878
Setup my Internet Address is on the Home Screen on the SBS Console and the Fix My Network Wizard is on the Network> Connectivity Tab> Tasks Pane.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35032465
Could not find one of the wizards mentioned in the answer.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35032525
With respect - you have graded the question as a Grade B yet the question is about joining a Windows 7 PC to the Domain which you have succeeded in doing with my help.

The Wizards which should be very easy to find are not related to joining a PC to the domain - so as a grade B indicates that you had to find out more information yourself to resolve the problem, I am raising attention as I don't feel that the grading is fair.

If you can't find the wizards - you only have to ask and I will guide you to them.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdwhiteside
ID: 35033263
I understand your point, and you are right about the original question.  I did get diverted about how to use the wizards, which I still would like to know because I believe it would help in solving other problems.  My grading was because I couldn't find the selections that you mentioned, but I didn't want to keep the question open indefinitely.

I have spent the past two days installing this server and there have been too many problems, and some I feel are from my inexperience.

I assume there is a way for me to change the rating so I will look to see how that is done.
0