Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What can you do if you mistakenly type "confreg 0x2124" to reset a Cisco 881 instead of "0x2142"?

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Thanks to the newer procedure for changing the password/username, I was attempting to reset the password.  I've done this several times before when taking over systems from other consultants.  This type the 42 was mistyped to 24 in confreg and now boot looks like Matrix code.  Figured I'd try her befor TAC.
0
Comment
Question by:tneiert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 35019936
most likely you have changed the port speed setting.
Try all settings till it makes sense.

Greg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greg ward earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019955
looks to be 19200

0x2124 •NetBoot
•Ignores break
•Boots into ROM if initial boot fails
•19200 console speed
 
0x2142 •Ignores break
•Boots into ROM if initial boot fails
•9600 console baud rate
•Ignores the contents of Non-Volatile RAM (NVRAM) (ignores configuration)


Greg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35020001
Hi,

Please refer this page:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a008022493f.shtml

0x2124 means:

    NetBoot
    Ignores break
    Boots into ROM if initial boot fails
    19200 console speed
0
 

Author Comment

by:tneiert
ID: 35020393
Thanks guys!  That was quick.  I didnt even think about port speed or checking what the confreg codes were modifying exactly.
0