Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying user data from XP to Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Recently a user was switched to a windows 7 computer and the tech ran the built in migration tool but never tested to see if the data actually moved over.
Unfortunately it appears to most of his setting did not come over.. specifically cookies and favorites so far...
I have the cookies and fav saved and just looking for the best solution on moving them...A
Aside from just copying to \users\user profile\favorites...
I am looking to see where the cookies are stored...
Any good advise would be helpful.
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mfulksCBT earned 1332 total points
ID: 35020046
In Internet Explorer, select FILE >> Import and Export  >> Export to a file >> Select Favorites and Cookies >> Select the folders to export >>  Enter the Favorites export file name >> Enter the Cookies export filename >> copy the two files to a USB flash drive or network folder, and import them on the new computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dustock
dustock earned 668 total points
ID: 35021447
Under c:\users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files you can find the cookies.

Additionally if you use outlook you'll probably want to move PST files
c:\users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
NK2 files
c:\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook
Signitures
c:\users\%username%\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures
I always liked to bring over the dictionary but you have to get it from:
c:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Proof
and copy it to:
c:\users\%username%\Roaming\Microsoft\UProof
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 35029536
What file would I grab so the internet history can be copied to the new computer ??

Thanks again for all your help!
cj
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mfulksCBT
mfulksCBT earned 1332 total points
ID: 35029675

Copy C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\  

to
 
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\



0