Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to plug in a Cisco 3620 into a 6509

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Cisco 3620 series router.  It has one fastethernet interface and multiple serial interfaces (according to a show int description).  I need another interface that I can plug into a 6509 to run another vlan over it.  Being that the fast ethernet interface is in use, is there anyway to take a serial interface, and (though config or adapter) convert it into an interface that can be plugged into a 6509 (RJ45).
0
Comment
Question by:Elemental12
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021080
The most common way I do is VLAN trunk the link between your 3620 and 6509. This is an example:

router side:
interface GigabitEthernet0/0
 ip address xx.xx.90.50 255.255.255.0
 
interface GigabitEthernet0/0.119
 encapsulation dot1Q 119
 ip address 172.27.72.162 255.255.255.0

switch side:
interface vlan 1
 ip address xx.xx.90.49 255.255.255.0
interface vlan 119
ip address 172.27.72.1 255.255.255.0
interface g0/1
desc connect to router
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan 1


0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021246
is there anyway to take a serial interface, and (though config or adapter) convert it into an interface that can be plugged into a 6509 (RJ45).

No.

Short of trunking your existing FE interface, the only other way is to install an NM-1FE module in an available slot. If you don't have an available slot (If you've got an available slot, that is.)
0