Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reconnect a Disabled mailbox that was never logged into

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a mailbox that was only ever used to "send out as" by staff.

Nobody had ever logged into the mailbox directly. The mailbox was disabled mistakenly just today, but is not visable in the Disconnected Mailboxes window.

Any help how to get it back and reconnect it?
0
Comment
Question by:LITUP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35020651
What version of Exchange are you using?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
belpepsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021226
If you are using Exchange 2007 or 2010 you may need to follow the advice in this column to get the disabled mailbox to show up in the Disconnected mailbox window.

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/06/deleted-mailboxes-not-showing-up-in.html

Basically you run a Shell command and the mailbox will magically appear.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35021367
It does take a couple days to show up or you can do get-mailboxdatabase | clean-mailboxdatabase.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LITUP
ID: 35021877
Ty
0