Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local Admin on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to get rid of the windows 7 prompt that always asks for administrators permission before doing installs and anything of that sort. I read something online that says windows server 2008 has something about a local administrator that you can add to domain user account so windows 7 users don't have to deal with the prompt. We use windows server 2003 SBS, is there anything you can add to account so no one gets that prompt on 7 or vista?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35020024
Also, even if the users are in the admin group on the local computer the notifications still pop up.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EshuunDara earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020058
You need to turn off UAC on the computers where you don't want the prompt.

In Windows 7, go to the control panel.  Go to User Account Control Settings.  Type in UAC, or go to the System and Security applet.  Click on the "Change User Account Control Settings" link.  Slide the slider down to the bottom and hit OK.

0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35020062
You can try turning off User Account Control. That should stop the prompt from coming up.

However, I do NOT recommend this, and the outcome in botched machines may be greater than any convenience.  Better the prompt and a more secure machine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35020069
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35020416
A bit like buses - none for ages and then 3 come along at one!

Good we are all saying the same thing.

Alan
0