Solved

Per Hosted Organization Journaling - Exchange 2010 SP1 /hosting

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
2,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good day to everybody!

I am currently setting up an Exchange 2010 Standard SP1 /hosting environment and have kept pretty much the standard configuration coming out of the box for the hosting plans and features. I am attempting to set up journaling rules at a per hosted organization level and am running into some issues when attempting to create the journaling rules themselves.

Steps I have taken:

Created an Organization:
new-organization -name "Constoso" -DomainName "contoso.com" -ProgramID HostingSample -OfferID 2 -Location en-US -AdministratorPassword $c.password

Open in new window

Created a User Mailbox:
new-mailbox "John Doe" -UserPrincipalName jdoe@contoso.com -Organization "Contoso"

Open in new window

Created Journaling Mailbox:
new-mailbox "Journaling" -UserPrincipalName journal@contoso.com -Organization "Contoso"

Open in new window

Turned off Quota's, etc for Journaling Mailbox:
get-mailbox "Journaling" -Organization "Contoso" | set-mailbox -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false -IssueWarningQuota unlimited -ProhibitSendQuota unlimited -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota unlimited

Open in new window

Attempted to create Journal Rule via Shell:
new-journalrule -Name "Contoso Journaling" -Organization "Contoso" -JournalEmailAddress "Journaling" -Scope Global -Enabled $true

Open in new window

Generates Error: No recipient matched the speicfied parameter value.
new-journalrule -Name "Contoso Journaling" -Organization "Contoso" -JournalEmailAddress journal@contoso.com -Scope Global -Enabled $true

Open in new window

Generates Error: The specified recipient is invalid.

Created Distribution Group to house mailboxes to be journaled thinking maybe it was because I didn't specify what to journal:
new-journalrule -Name "Contoso Journaling" -Organization "Contoso" -Recipient JournalDL@contoso.com -JournalEmailAddress "Journaling" -Scope Global -Enabled $true

Open in new window

Generates Error: No recipient matched the speicfied parameter value.

new-journalrule -Name "Contoso Journaling" -Organization "Contoso" -Recipient JournalDL@contoso.com -JournalEmailAddress journal@contoso.com -Scope Global -Enabled $true

Open in new window

Generates Error: The specified recipient is invalid.

Attempted to create Journal Rule through OWA -> Options -> Manage My Organization -> Mail Control -> Journaling -> Journal Rules -> New...:
If the message is sent to or from: Apply to all messages
Journal the following messages... All Messages
Send journal Reports to: journal@contoso.com
Name of Rule: Contoso Journaling
Clicked Save, Error: The specified recipient is invalid. Same thing happens if I specify the distribution list for the message to or from.
I am at a bit of a loss as to why this isn't working. My theory is that the new-journalrule cmdlet is ignoring the -Organization parameter since the mailboxes I'm trying to send journal reports to obviously exist. I've tried piping in the identity of those mailboxes various ways, but the new-journalrule cmdlet doesn't take direct piping from get-mailbox commands, and any formatting of data from the get-mailbox commands returns the same errors stated before. Any suggestions are definitely welcome. We are trying to avoid doing something at a global level due to the nature of the hosting environment.

Thanks and have a great day!
0
Comment
Question by:AutomatedIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:soostibi
ID: 35020998
It seems to me, that the JournalEmailAddress should belong to a recipient outside the organization journalled. Please try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AutomatedIT
ID: 35021852
soostibi,

Thanks for responding. That is not really what we are aiming for, as we would like for everything to be in the same organization space for each customer we are looking at hosting. In a non-hosted exchange environment, the journaling mailbox would be set up in the same organization as the mailboxes it would be receiving journal messages from, so I'm not sure how the hosted environment would require any difference in respect to that.

I did do what you suggested, however, and created a mailbox outside the organization.

Due to the Organizational divide being the sole idea behind Exchange 2010 with the /hosting switch, I could not create a mailbox for the domain contoso.com in the base of the hosted solution (exchlab2010.local is the test domain I set up for this). So, that being said...

New-Mailbox "Contoso Journaling" -UserPrincipalName contosojournal@exchlab2010.local

creates a mailbox in the base exchange organization.

New-JournalRule -Organization "Contoso" -JournalEmailAddress contosojournal@exchlab2010.local -Recipient JournalDL@contoso.com -Scope Global -Enabled $true

creates the journal rule and it is scoped out per organization.

Testing the rule by sending a message from Administrator@contoso.com to jdoe@contoso.com does NOT record the email header in the specified journal mailbox.

Amusingly enough, an attempt to create that same journal rule at the base organization level (same level as the journal mailbox) brings back the same problem of the recipient being invalid.

We made progress there for a moment :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
soostibi earned 500 total points
ID: 35021936
You have to solve the cross organization routing outside your exchange system. Set up an external SMTP relay host to relay back you e-mails. Create a Send Connector with a smart host to this external relay host.
If you want to host the journal mailbox inside the organization you may be able to set up a forwarding of the journal messages from the journal mailbox back to the originating org...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AutomatedIT
ID: 35026646
soostibi,

We will give it another shot with the external connector. I suspect to have something set up and testing sometime today. In the mean time, any other suggestions are welcome :)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AutomatedIT
ID: 35031741
Setting up the mailbox in the other organization works to the extent that the journal headers can be shown being delivered to that mailbox in the transactional logs, but the actual messages are not appearing in the box when I log into it. I think there is a different issue at play here, which brings a whole new line of troubleshooting into view. We'll move on past this point, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 36890764
I have the exact same issue. Hosted organisations can only have their Journaling enabled to mailboxes outside of the hosted environment.

Another strange issue that is also related, when Journaling is enabled to an external email address, Out of Office stops working to external senders for that organisation. I can confirm this as when you disable the journal rule, the OOF messages reach the external senders, but when enabled they do not.

Any help with this would be appreciated.
0