Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Merge/See multiple email calendars exchange/outlook

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have been asked by management to provide a way for a secretary to see updated versions of 8 execs calendars so she can schedule them accordingly. I know about side by side and overlay mode but is there a way this can automatically happen without having to go through the motions every time to overlay? We have exchange and outlook 07.
0
Comment
Question by:MapleLife
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rpmccly earned 1000 total points
ID: 35020211
Try to make a calender group. Go to the calendar tab then at the top look for "Calendar group" abd create a new one. You should be able to add the exec names to the list and it will add all theirs to one calender.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35022607
Outlook Help says:
The Calendar group schedule makes it easy for you to see the combined schedules of a number of people or resources at a glance. A group schedule can include all of the contacts or resources from a public folder.

Create a group schedule    
1.In the Group Schedules dialog box, click New.
2.Type a name for the new group schedule, and then click OK.
3.Click Add Others, and then click either Add from Address Book or Add Public Folder.
4.Select the names or the public folders that you want to add, and then click OK.
5.Click Save and close.

outlook-groupsched.gif
0