Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel data to SharePoint list automation

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an excel file that needs to be copied into a SharePoint list either daily or every other day and I am wondering if there is anyway to automate or at least streamline this provess.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 35020328
Excel autoreplublshing can be used to update charts, and though I havent tried it on a simple spreadsheet, I dont see why it wouldn't work for that too. Here's a link to an article that might help.

http://www.endusersharepoint.com/2009/08/17/using-excel%E2%80%99s-autorepublishing-to-create-sharepoint-charts-dashboards/

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ArticalBadBoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029349
Easy...(assuming someone opens the spreadsheet every day)
1. If you are using Excel 07/10 you will need to download the MS addin SyncronizeWSSandExcel.xlam that allows publishing. (it was removed after 03)
2. Publish the data to a SharePoint list. (in Excel 07/10 you will need to place the data in a table first) The addin will add a button in the design ribbon for publishing to sharepoint. You will be asked where you want the list, and what name you want it to have.
3. Record a macro, right click on the table and syncronize the data with SharePoint. Stop the macro.
4. Go into VBA, to the ThisWorkbook page of the spreadsheet, and call the new macro as in example below.
Everytime the spreadsheet is opened, the macro will run, and the data will update sharepoint.
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
   Call PublishTabletoSharePointMacro
End Sub

Open in new window

0