?
Solved

how to use a sniffer

Posted on 2011-03-02
15
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how to use a sniffer
0
Comment
Question by:jaxfrost
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 35020303
I need more clues. What sniffer? A hardware device or just software on a computer? What are you trying to discover? Is there a particular problem you want to solve, or just eavesdrop in general on traffic.

Note that unless you create reasonable filters as to what to see, on a busy Ethernet connection (or Wifi connection) you will see a LOT of data go by, and finding what you want will be a challenge at best.

Have a look at this link to get you started understanding what you can do:

http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/AQuickIntrotoSniffers

Then come back and ask more specific questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reyntjensw
ID: 35020366
You could use wireshark for instance.
Could you give a little bit more info on what you'd like to do?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35020428
How to use a sniffer?

Nobody nose.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 35021669
Great pun strung
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 35040685
Hi Jaxfrost,
I am happy to explain the basic use of a sniffer without crossing the line. But it is why I asked my question as to what he was trying to do. I agree, something does not SMELL right here (OK strung, I can pun too!  :-)  )  I would suggest if not answer in 5 days, just delete this question, award points since I give him the info he asked for (I would not refund) and we will all move on. Just my opinoon

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35040961
Personally, I liked the mod's comment that he was "strungly" emphasizing...  That is the most effective kind of emphasis!
Contrary to popular belief...
Mods ARE allowed to have some fun once in a while.
:-)
VM

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 35040979
Did you know you had that effect?  :-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35041027
Yes. just ask my daughters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxfrost
ID: 35072375
so was the answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35072463
Jaxfrost: Have you been reading this thread. At the very top, I gave you a link which is an introduction to using Sniffers.  That should get you started. That is your answer. Now, you pick my answer and say accept, and award points for answering your question. That is how it works here.

BUT, be aware, that a moderator has warned you that IF your posts are asking questions on how to learn to do hacking or something illegal, they will remove the questions and you could be blocked from asking again.

Here is my answer again, just in case you missed it!

-----------------------------
I need more info. What sniffer? A hardware device or just software on a computer? What are you trying to discover? Is there a particular problem you want to solve, or just eavesdrop in general on traffic.

Note that unless you create reasonable filters as to what to see, on a busy Ethernet connection (or Wifi connection) you will see a LOT of data go by, and finding what you want will be a challenge at best.

Have a look at this link to get you started understanding what you can do:

http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/AQuickIntrotoSniffers

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxfrost
ID: 35201744
good work
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 35204420
Thanks Jax. But now you pick an answer, and award points. that is the way it works. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37335726
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0