Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

similar domain name

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

1) Can I buy similar domain name like

Example: eGoogle.com ; as Google.com already exists and I am getting domain with only "e"

2) If I get similar domain then how backlinks will work with my website? Will I get advantage of real site backlinks or my backlinks will give it advantage?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sindhuxyz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35020256
1) Yes, of course.
2) Probably not, since both domain names will ostensibly link to the same site.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032754
There are trademarked names you may get into trouble buying.  You can check here: http://www.copyright.gov/records/cohm.html to avoid infringement of a registered trademark.

It is very likely that you would lose right of your domain name registration if:

* You have intentionally chosen a name that is similar to another domain name or trademark to create consumer confusion
* You do not carry business under that name
* Neither you nor any other individuals in your company carry a name that is same or similar
* You are planning to sell that domain name to your competitor for financial gain
* For more information on the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy - http://www.icann.org/dndr/udrp/policy.htm

See, if you do register a name it can be disputed and you could lose it - so you wouldn't want to put a lot of work into a questionable name (such as one that is intentionally trying to use the credibility of a known business or website)

DeeDee


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032760
about backlinks, you won't get any backlinks to your site unless the links have your exact name in them (for instance a link to google.com will not show up as a backlink to mygoogle.com)

DeeDee
0