Solved

Proper DNS Settings SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a small network in an office. I have an old Sonicwall SOHO 3 running and a server running SBS 2003.

We have been having some problems with our internet lately where the domain cannot be located. Our internet speeds are 6 Mbps down, so the ISP speeds are good.

I think I have a DNS issue, and I'll try to be as clear as possible about my settings.

My SBS server is handling all the DHCP on the network. All the computers are looking to the server for DNS. The server is set to get DNS from itself. There are forwarders set, but I don't really know what the proper way of making sure those settings are correct. I often run into servers where the DNS settings are incorrect and I usually bring someone else in to fix them. I'd like to be able to fix these issues myself. Is there a good explanation of this on the web , or could someone give me one?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 35020347
Forwarders should be pointing to external DNS servers like your ISP you can use 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1 for forwarders as well

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773370(WS.10).aspx

Second if you have any second NICs you can disable those these can cause issues as well for DNS if you aren't using the other NICs.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:reyntjensw
reyntjensw earned 150 total points
ID: 35020352
I think the problem you have is a forwarding problem.
If you open your dns management console (Start - Programs - Administrative Tools - DNS)
When you right click your DNS server name and choose properties, go to the forwarders tab.

In the list below, you can add some nameservers (by ip), I would suggest using the opendns nameservers (http://www.opendns.com/support/article/197). After filling them in one by one, click ok.

Than check if everything is going smooth now.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitwaikar
abhijitwaikar earned 50 total points
ID: 35020376
To verify the DNS you need to run dcdiag and netdiag tool and check everything is paased.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mlongoh
mlongoh earned 50 total points
ID: 35020383
Have you tested when having problems by trying to use a public DNS at a workstation (4.2.2.2 is a great DNS server to test against)?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:reyntjensw
reyntjensw earned 150 total points
ID: 35020658
You can also run nslookup and enter the server parameter to check whether DNS works.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 35020932
Forwarders are UNNECESSARY.  Some people suggest it improves speed - Maybe... but 10ms (1/100 second) is not noticeable to me and I don't care; I don't use them or configure clients to use them.  

EXCEPTION: some DNS providers can do things for you by controlling DNS.  Google and OpenDNS both offer "value adds" if you use them as forwarders.  For some clients, to block porn and the like as they request, I set them up with OpenDNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 35047120
Thank you.
0