Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gigabyte D33006 Graphics Card Driver

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
67,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I have been searching for the drivers for a graphics card without success.

1) Is this a bona fide Graphics Card model?

2) Would anybody have a link to the graphics card drivers which actually works?  Most of the ones I found sent me on wild goose chases to nothing!

One more note : There does appear to be a VIA Audio Card with the same name so avoid that one when investigating search results.

OS is XP SP3.

Thank you

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philanderson888
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PortableTech
ID: 35020564
Is this an integrated video card?  I ask as there is a Gigabyte Motherboard with the D33006 model number, it is an older model however.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PortableTech earned 500 total points
ID: 35020642
Scratch that last comment, I believe I found what you are looking for, I believe what you have is actually a

Gigabyte GV-RX60P128D (D33006)

and you can find the driver for that card located at

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=1195&dl=1#driver

If that is not your card let me know and we will take another stab at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philanderson888
ID: 35020733
Hi

Thank you so much - the machine is locked at the moment and I may get a chance to attempt this tomorrow so I'll let you know.

Many thanks!

Phil
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35024857
if the above does not help you out, try the free drivereasy :  www.drivereasy.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:philanderson888
ID: 35061933
Hi

I accept your solution but did not get a chance to test it because the person I was helping, on the same day I posted this query, went to gigabyte.com and downloaded a driver at random.  It happened to work so the person, in the interests of the rule 'if it 'aint broke, don't fix it' is reluctant to try this driver which you proposed.  I agree with him but as far as you are concerned I am happy to take it as the solution, although I cannot recommend it be added to the database as a solution as it is untested.  

Many thanks though for your help!

Phil Anderson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philanderson888
ID: 35061944
Solution is untested therefore not adding it to knowledge base.
0