Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DotNetNuke dbo.xListSettings

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have inherited a DotNetNuke site that needs a few seemingly minor tweaks.  Currently upon submission of a particular form an email is sent.  We need to disable the email function without disturbing any of the other functions (the form tweaks tables/etc).

Via the web interface itself we cannot find any code that actually performs any related actions.  In the DB we found the verbiage the email contains in the dbo.xListSettings Settings value.  This data has the same module/table ID as referenced in the web page code.  Note:  This data is quite extensive…XML with embedded HTML…probably 100 lines or more when pasted to wordpad.

We tried modifying the module directly via this type of URL:  http://www.blahblah/locationofpage/tabid/187/Default.aspx?mid=895&ctl=edit but get an error about insufficient permissions even though the account used has full permissions as far as we can tell.

There must be some management interface I am missing to modify what ends up in the DB.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:citrc
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikVB earned 2000 total points
ID: 35274929
Seems you are using an old module by R2i integrated, ListX. You'd better ask your questions on the ListX forums here: http://www.r2idnn.com/Forum/afv/topicsview/aff/7.aspx and particular this thread: http://www.r2idnn.com/Forum/aff/20/aft/608/afv/topic/afpg/1.aspx

I am pretty sure its a discontinued module, they have a revamped and expanded one that is called Open Web Studio: http://openwebstudio.com/About/News/tabid/73/NewsItem/1/R2i-Releases-Open-Web-Studio-the-Next-Generation-of-NukeDKListX.aspx

I would suggest you just contact R2i support on this one:
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35913610
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0