Solved

How to search a string value in image  column  in sybase and sql server

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a column in a table with image datatype which  stores the pdf , excel and word files (office of any version) . How can I search for a particular  string in the the image column
0
Comment
Question by:vijay11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 35020441
I don't think you can.  I believe you have to get the image data for every row and look at the image data independently using some other software.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 35027606
yes you can
you need to install the adobe ifilter

read this : http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/learn-sql-server/sql-server-full-text-search-language-features/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 35028354
I guess I should have been explicit.  I was talking about Sybase (as I know nothing SQL Server specific).

iFilter will only work with SQL Server and technically doesn't allow searching image data - it scans through the database and builds up an index that you search (at least that's my understanding from scanning through the link).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vijay11
ID: 35029367
Sorry for the confusion , the data that is stored in the column (image) is string value only . What we are doing is from the Front end We importing a file (pdf,word or excel ) to that column which has the data type image, but the content in pdf,word or excel is string only .Basically we have to search for a string in a column whise data type is image
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35029422
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 35029706
vijay1, which database are you using?  If you are using Sybase, I don't think it is possible.  If you are using SQL Server (version 7 or later), then it looks like ifilter will work (as suggested by ashilo).
0