Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide a field from Lotus Notes form when a check box is checked

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible when I click a checkbox in Lotus Notes form to hide other fields?
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam654 earned 500 total points
ID: 35022285
Yes. You set the hide when on the other fields (note: this will affect the entire paragraph that these fields are in. To get round this put the fields in a table.).
Just go to the field properties and the second to last tab (I think) is hiding.

If your checkbox field is called "MyCheckBox" and has the options "A", "B" and "C". Use the following formula to hide when either "A" or"B" are selected.

MyCheckBox = "A" | MyCheckBox = "B"
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 500 total points
ID: 35025474
In order for that to work, you have to check "Refresh fields on keyword change" in that check box field properties.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:coronoahcoro
ID: 35027446
Thanks guys
0