Solved

cannot access remote registry

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
3,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I open regedit, click file->Connect Network Registry. I enter the name of the domain controller and check the name, then click OK. The name comes up in the regedit tree with HKLM and HKU hives listed. So far so good.

But when I try to expand the HKLM key, I get "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE cannot be opened. An error is preventing this key from being opened."

I can do this on one of our other domains just fine. Any suggestions what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:rickblalock
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 500 total points
ID: 35020537
1.  Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.  Expand the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ SecurePipeServers
3.  Right-click winreg, and then click Permissions.
4.  Click Add.
5.  In the Enter the object names to select box, type Local Service, and then click OK.

Alternatively, you can type the name of a user or group that you want to grant access permission.
In the Permissions for LOCAL SERVICE list, next to Read, click to select the Allow check box.
Quit Registry Editor, and then restart your computer.
1
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 35020648
You might try to RDP into the server and verify that you can access the registry keys just fine without attempting it via remote registry connection.  If you encounter the same problem you might have some registry corruption as opposed to a permissions issue affecting remote registry access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickblalock
ID: 35020666
I can RDP into this DC and open the registry from login just fine.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now