Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In need of imaging software that takes snapshots of WinXP and able to restore easily?

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a Dell Optiplex GX270 (IBM Deskstar 60gb hdd, Windows XP, 4gigs of RAM, Intel Pentium 4 processor)running as an application server. This machine is going to crap out one day and I have a similarly built "server" ready to go - same GX270 specs. What is the best software to start taking DAILY snapshots so that when that day finally comes, I can restore the snapshot (from the network) onto the new PC and continue chugging along with minimal downtime?
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
ID: 35020529
Symantec Backup Exec
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020538
Acronis True Image is only $50 for a single license. With the Plus add-on pack ($30), you can even restore to dissimlar hardware. All together, that is under $100, plus you can do continuous protection with a backup every 5 min.

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/index.html#benefits
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
ID: 35020555
Or Easus's ToDo Backup is a good free solution if the hardware really is similar and you can manually run the images every day.  

Symantec Backup Exec will run them on a schedule as many times as you want, and will restore to different hardware.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 35020607
You can get DriveImageXML which will create a "hot" image of your workstation (meaning that you can create the image while the system is up and working).  Do an initial disk image with that and then if you don't want to do daily full images with it (last time I checked it did not do incrementals) use Windows Backup to do a full and incrementals.  This way you can restore the DIXML image to get the partition(s) back and Windows backup to restore your incrementals changes.

http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 35020736
Paragon Backup works well:
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/

Clonezilla is free, but not as user friendly:
http://www.clonezilla.org

I would 2nd rbarnhardt's suggestion of Acronis True Image, very easy to use - I would recommend going for the Universal Restore feature as well, that will allow you to restore your backups to dissimilar hardware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cirschick
ID: 35021345
www.acronis.com - true image, creates bootable media, daily snapshots of the disk.  I use it all the time when a user messes their system up
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 35022323
Acronis, hands-down.
Paragon is pretty good, but I am switching to Acronis.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 35023264
I've used clonezilla and Symantec Ghost successfully. Ghost version 15 has been a personal godsend for a while now.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Want to know how to use Exchange Server Eseutil command? Go through this article as it gives you the know-how.
Steps to fix error: “Couldn’t mount the database that you specified. Specified database: HU-DB; Error code: An Active Manager operation fail”
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
Want to learn how to record your desktop screen without having to use an outside camera. Click on this video and learn how to use the cool google extension called "Screencastify"! Step 1: Open a new google tab Step 2: Go to the left hand upper corn…
Suggested Courses

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question