Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Center Post

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I center the post box on http://hmetradeshows.com/ ?
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reyntjensw
ID: 35020511
You can do it in a lot of ways,
- put the box between <center> tags
- put it inside a div, give it a width, and put margin-left:auto and margin-right:auto in css
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021010
Your #content .wrappost should have a css attribute margin: 0 auto; and wrapping div: in this case content (with fleft class) should have text-align: center; AND a ficed width, for me it worked with 460px;
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35021041
in the css find #content and add margin-left:35px;

that works in chrome anyway.  If it fails in IE you can either make an IE specific style-sheet with an adjusted left margin or not float the columns.
0