Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Values in a Form

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following code on 2 buttons in the header and 2 fields in the body of a continous form:

Values in the fields are integer numbers

Private Sub btnDOWN_Click()

PQA_L.Value = PQA_L.Value * 0.95
PQA_H.Value = PQA_H.Value * 0.95

End Sub

Private Sub btnUP_Click()
PQA_L.Value = PQA_L.Value * 1.05
PQA_H.Value = PQA_H.Value * 1.05
End Sub

If I click btn_DOWN multiple times when the value hits 10 it stops decreasing

Also, if I click btn_UP the value does not increase anymore

Can anyone tell me why?

I would like to click btn_DOWN down to 1 and be able to go back up again
0
Comment
Question by:fitaliano
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35020722
Basic math.

The lower you go, the smaller the percentage change.
The less noticeable the change.

I bet if you increased the decimal precision you will see this gradual change.
( as rounding begins to plays an ever increasing part in the value displayed)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35020763
Also note that because of Rounding you may go down so low that going back up may not return you to the Exact previous values...


;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028735
And multiplying by .95 and 1.05 are not reverses fo each other
Choose * .95 and /.95 OR
* 1.05 and /1.05 and the buttons will reverse each other effects within the limits of the precision you have chosen for your variables
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35030454
Thanks Nick67,

Will you be answering more questions and become an "Expert" here?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 35031404
@boag2000

I've learned a lot from this site and like to contribute something back when circumstances permit
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35031550
;-)

0