Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to discover who is a malicious blogger is

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a friend who sent me this email:

"It’s www.<name removed>.com and a poster named <name removed> for years has said some ugly things about me. I thought I heard on a program that there was  a way to go to their posts and learn where that post came from – I COULD BE WRONG"

He is constantly being tortured by this person and the only way to stop this person is to legally confront him/her. But, so far, he has been unsuccessful in determining who this person is.

Can you help?

Thanks, in advance.

Lenny Gray

0
Comment
Question by:LennyGray
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35020619
Sorry I don't get it . what exactly you are trying to track ? an email address ? or a post in a web site ?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 35021249
A post on the website.

Is there a way to find out the name of someone just fom their 'handle' (posting name)or email address?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021415
It is possible to find out the IP of the poster from the blogging hosting company, utilize that IP to trace the person's ISP, and get the information from them.  Unfortunately, all of this is not possible for the average person, in order for this to be done, you will have to contact Law Enforcement Personel, who will obtain legal papers from a magistrate or judge (depending on where you live), and the ISP will provide this information.  Having said that, unless the comments are of a threatening nature, you will probably not be able to convince the law to do this for you.  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35021734
I agree with lance..

A post on a website is hard to track but at least your friend can ask that hosting service to block this blog if it is insulting, they also can provide IP address of the person who owns that blog or posts to that blog.

Once you got the IP address , it can be traced easily to find his Internet service provider and eventually that person. but as lance said these things need law enforcements.

So , I'd say , start with a complain email to that web site or hosting company. at least they will warn him/her not to continue posting materials like that.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 35026598
If this person leaves an email address or a 'handle' (like SkiMaven), is there a way, other than Googling the name, to find this person?

I am sure that this person posts nice things on other sites where there is a social, political or hobby interest.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35026647
If you have their email address, you could purchase a one time use package from intellus, http://www.intelius.com/reverse-email.html however, there is no guarantee that the person used their actual name when registering the email.  I know of no "free" ways of tracking someone from an email address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35030524
if you get an email from him , you can check the header of it and possible get some network related information like IP addresses ,etc. it really depends on the method that he uses to send emails.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:LennyGray
ID: 35109321
Thanks for the advice. I was away on vacation and I just retruned. Please excuse my delay.
0