Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i exp utility

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to give a remote server path in the exp utility parameter.
For ex:

exp USERID=user/pwd TABLES= table_A FILE=/remote/server/path/table_a_dump.dmp@remoteservername user/pwdforremoteserver

Thanks@
0
Comment
Question by:D-pk
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 35020612
>>table_a_dump.dmp@remoteservername

No.  It isn't like connecting to a database server the way you do in sqlplus.

Now if you are meaning to export data from a remote database to a local server then it goes:

exp USERID=user/pwd@remoteservername  TABLES= table_A FILE=/remote/server/path/table_a_dump.dmp
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 664 total points
ID: 35020623
you can write to a remote file only if the remote filesystem is mounted locally.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarioAlcaide
MarioAlcaide earned 668 total points
ID: 35020896
The only way you could achieve this, as sdstuber pointed, is to mount locally the remote filesystem.

A way to make it is using NFS or SAMBA.

However... if you install the Oracle client in another machine, you can connect with exp remotelly and make that export.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D-pk
ID: 35022354
Ok Thanks!
0