Solved

Change Proxy server

Posted on 2011-03-02
15
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How I can change the ip of a proxy server at the internet explorer settings, of a pc without to go on it.

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35020717
Is the PC on a domain?  You can use group policies if you have active directory installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 35021097
Yes the pc is on the domain but i do not want to do it with active directory policy. I need a solution without involve users, any tool lets say to do this or to change somehow the registry.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 250 total points
ID: 35021216
Please look here:
http://devpinoy.org/blogs/velocity/archive/2007/06/23/setting-proxy-settings-in-ie-using-powershell.aspx

How to "Setting Proxy settings in IE using PowerShell"
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35021323
Group policies wouldn't involve the users either...if you can't figure out how to use powershell.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 35021411
I suppose I can apply this script in a bat file and to put it at the startup of the pc, or at the domain profile to run it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 250 total points
ID: 35021476
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35021511
PS1 not bat file. and yes you can add it as start up script.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35021557
Alternative method:

1.Open the Group Policy Management Console and navigate to the GPO holding the settings.

2.Navigate to the Proxy Configuration Settings located at User Configuration/Windows Settings/Internet Explorer Maintenance/Connection and configure the Proxy Settings field.

3.  Set it to what you want.

4.  Done.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35021832
I would vote for "jhill777" as a primary method and my method as an alternative :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 35024963
I have Windows Server 2000 active directory there is no such option.
Only with some tool I can make it this I do not have many options.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35025378
startup script ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 35025412
Yes only with startup script I can do this, I will try and I will inform you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35027508
Server 2000 has group policies.  
You must have the Group Policy set to Preference mode to customize Internet Explorer. To do this:
Open the Group Policy Editor by using Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
Locate and click Internet Explorer Maintenance under Windows Settings in User Configuration.
Right-click Internet Explorer Maintenance, and then click Preference Mode.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35027712
Oh, and I don't think you can use Powershell on Server 2000 so you'd have to create the script on a client and put it in the startup of every computer you wish to make the changes on.  Based on the fact that you are still managing 2000 servers and used the term "bat file" after Powershell was proposed, it will probably take you longer to learn how to use Powershell than to just do the GPO.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35070537
The right way to do this is with WPAD based Proxy Autodetection.  The other methods are not flexible enough to deal with changing situations automatically and do not deal properly with mobile machines like Laptops that must dynamically switch to not using a proxy when they are off the LAN.

Doing a search with the keyword "WPAD" should turn up a lot of material on that and searching MS's site will show articles on how to set it up.  I am also working on one on my blog but have been struck by a bit of lazyness and haven't gotten it finished yet.
0